Investor visa for Italy

Jan 09, 2018

The new “Investor visa for Italy” is now available for foreigners intending to invest in Italy. This is a visa program for investors seeking to enter Italy to engage in capital investments that benefit the Italian economy.


Since January 2017, Italian immigration law makes visas available to immigrant investors seeking to enter Italy to engage in capital investments that benefit the Italian economy. Particular attention is given to funding leading to job creation and to investments connected with start-up companies, advanced training, scientific research and patronage activities. In addition, tax and financial reliefs for foreigners transferring their tax residency in Italy are provided.

The Italian government has announced the implementing decree of the new Investor’s Visa (For further information Inter-ministerial decree July 21 2017).  Application platform and relevant operations manual is available here: https://investorvisa.mise.gov.it/

To qualify for the Investor Visa the applicant can:

  • purchase at least € 2 million in Italian government bonds – funds to be kept for a period of at least 2 years; or
  • invest at least € 1 million in equity instruments of a company based and operating in Italy or € 500.000 in case of a start-up company; or
  • donate at least € 1 million philanthropic funding supporting projects of public interest in the field of culture, education, immigration, scientific research, recovery of cultural assets and landscapes.

The applicant must first obtain a special clearance, by filing an online application through a dedicated platform. Upon approval, the applicant must file the visa application at the Italian Consulate which has jurisdiction over his place of residence.

A 2-year valid visa is issued with a fast-track procedure. Applicants are required to enter Italy before the expiration date on the visa and must provide documented evidence of the investment within 3 months from the date of entry. The investor visa holder receives two years valid investors’ residence permit (permesso di soggiorno per investitori), renewable for an additional three years.

 

This post was written by Mazzeschi-Asia-Desk
  • Contact us

    To request an initial assessment or to arrange a consultation call with one of our consultants, please provide us with your contact details and we will get back to you within the next 24 (working) hours.

    Get in touch →
  • MAZZESCHI S.r.l. - C.F e P.IVA 01200160529 - Cap.Soc. 10.000 € I.V. - Reg. Imp. Siena 01200160529 - REA SI-128403 - Privacy Notice - Cookies Policy
    Copyright © 2019 by Mazzeschi - Web Designer Alessio Piazzini Creazione siti web Firenze
  • Mazzeschi S.r.l. Project co-financed under Tuscany POR FESR 2014-2020