Italian Citizenship by Marriage

Aug 02, 2018

People who are married, or joint in a civil union, to an Italian are entitled to acquire citizenship (cittadinanza per matrimonio) . The qualification requirements vary whether the applicant is domiciled in Italy or abroad and whether the couple have children.

 

Italian citizenship can be acquired by marriage or civil union (cittadinanza per matrimonio) under the following conditions:

 


The spouse of an Italian citizen has been legally residing in Italy for two years

The spouse or partner in a civil union of an Italian citizen who has registered residenza for at least 2 years and holding a valid permesso di soggiorno, can apply for Italian citizenship after 2 years from the date of marriage or civil union, which is reduced to 1 year if the couple has children according to Italian law.

 

Example 1. George (U.S. citizen) entered into a civil union with Claudia (Italian citizen) in January 2014 and they are legally residing in Italy since then. George can apply for Italian citizenship in January 2016.

 

Example 2. Marco (Italian citizen) married Mary (Australian citizen) in January 2014 and they are legally residing in Italy since then. They had a child in December 2014, born in Italy. Mary can therefore apply for Italian citizenship in January 2015.

back to top ↑

 


The spouse of an Italian citizen residing abroad

The spouse of an Italian citizen who resides abroad can apply for Italian citizenship after 3 years from the date of marriage or civil union, reduced to 18 months if the couple has children according to Italian law.

 

Example 1. Sean (Australian citizen) married Giovanna (Italian citizen) in July 2014. They are legally residing abroad and they have a child born on January 2015. Sean can apply for Italian citizenship in January 2016.

 

Example 2. Ken (New Zealand citizen) entered into a civil union with Claudio (Italian citizen) in July 2014. They are legally residing abroad. Ken can apply for Italian citizenship in July 2017.

back to top ↑


 

Citizenship by marriage can only be applied for if the couple is still married or joint in a civil union and the bond is still in effect at the time of adjudication. Applications by marriage can either be filed at the Italian Consulate or in Italy, provided that the applicant takes residency in Italy.

For the acquisition of Italian citizenship by marriage/civil union, an adequate knowledge of the Italian language is required.

 

Do you think you may qualify for Italian citizenship by Marriage/Civil union? Contact us for an initial assessment by filling out an online form, or send us via email to citizenship@mazzeschi.it .

 

This post was written by Content Manager
Our partners:
Mazzeschi S.r.l. Project co-financed under Tuscany POR FESR 2014-2020
  • Consultation of immigration to Italy

    ,

    Permits and visa for transfering to Italy

    ,

    Request Italian citizenship

    ,

    assistance for establishing a company in Italy

    ,

    practical procedures of obtaining italian citizenship

    ,

    practical procedures of immigration to Italy

    ,

    practical procedures of Italian work permits and work visa

    ,

    business immigration and corporate immigration to Italy