EU Blue Card work permit

21 Nov 18

Hiring highly qualified expats to Italy from abroad

The EU Blue card (Carta Blu UE – Art. 27-quater of Italian Immigration law) is a work permit for highly qualified workers who have a valid work contract or binding job offer from an employer based in Italy. It can be applied for at any time of the year, as it is not subject to the limitations of the immigration quotas.


Background

In order to work in Italy, NON-EU citizens must obtain a work authorization.

Immigration for work purposes in Italy is based on a quota-system which is fixed annually by means of a Decree – the so-called “decreto-flussi“. The decree sets the numerical limits (quota) for each category of foreign nationals allowed to apply for a work permit and the period during which applications can be submitted. Permits are normally granted on a first come, first served basis. Several categories of workers are excluded from the cap and are not subject to a fixed limit, such as ICT assignments, highly qualified workers, executives or managerial employees assigned to the Italian branch of a foreign legal entity, university lecturers and professors, translators and interpreters, professional nurses, researchers etc.

EU Blue Card work permit

The EU Blue card (Carta Blu UE – Art. 27-quater of Italian Immigration law) is a work permit for highly qualified workers who have a valid work contract or binding job offer from an employer based in Italy. It can be applied for at any time of the year, as it is not subject to the limitations of the immigration quotas. The position offered in Italy must be for a highly qualified position, falling within Level 1, Level 2, or Level 3 of Italian Institute of statistic jobs classification ISTAT CP 2011. The salary offered must not be lower than 3 times the minimum wage to be exempted from national health care contributions i.e. € 24 789. In order to be eligible, the candidate must be in possession of an academic degree awarded on completion of a University course of at least 3 years’ duration and, if required, of the necessary professional qualifications (if the position offered is for a regulated profession). The degree must be validated by the Italian Consulate in the country where it was issued (Declaration of Value – Dichiarazione di Valore). The Police issues an EU Blue Card residence permit (Permesso di soggiorno Carta Blu UE) valid for 2 years for open-end work contracts or for the validity of the contract plus 3 months, in case of a fixed term job contract.

Work Permit Application procedure

Even though there may be slight variations from one category to the other, the basic procedure for obtaining a work permit is the following:

  1. Work permit (Nulla Osta) Online application, filed by the Italian employer/host company
  2. Visa (Visto) application, filed by the worker at the Italian Consulate which has jurisdiction over his place of residence.
  3. Entry into Italy, within 8 days the worker must go to the local Immigration Office (Sportello Unico per l’Immigrazione), sign the contract of stay (contratto di soggiorno) and/or file the application for the residence permit (permesso di soggiorno).

We can assist clients with every step of the process, from the work permit (Nulla Osta) application with the Immigration Office (Sportello Unico per l’Immigrazione) until the collection of the residence permit. Contact us for a free quote, we would be delighted to help you reach your targets and goals.

This post was written by Content Manager
Our partners:
Mazzeschi S.r.l. Project co-financed under Tuscany POR FESR 2014-2020
  • Consultation of immigration to Italy

    ,

    Permits and visa for transfering to Italy

    ,

    Request Italian citizenship

    ,

    assistance for establishing a company in Italy

    ,

    practical procedures of obtaining italian citizenship

    ,

    practical procedures of immigration to Italy

    ,

    practical procedures of Italian work permits and work visa

    ,

    business immigration and corporate immigration to Italy