Italy Elective Residence Visa

Nov 22, 2018

The elective residence (residenza elettiva) route allows entry into Italy to foreigners who intend to relocate to Italy permanently and who are able to do so by financially supporting themselves autonomously, without the need for employment.


The application for the visa is filed at the Italian Consulate which has jurisdiction over the applicant’s place of residence. Main requirements are:

  • Provide evidence of a passive income (i.e. not deriving from work or salary) of not less than € 31,159.29/year and show proof of accommodation in Italy (property ownership or leased apartment).
  • Particular attention is given to the ability of the applicants to prove a stable and substantial income not deriving from work sources (and Consulates expect an income much higher than the amount set forth by the law) and to the intention to relocate to Italy permanently.
  • The holder of an elective residence permit (permesso di soggiorno per residenza elettiva) is not allowed to work.

 

Comprehensive legal advice and practical assistance with Elective Residence Visa (residenza elettiva) and resident permit applications. Contact us for a free quote, we would be delighted to help you reach your targets and goals.

 

This post was written by Content Manager
  • Contact us

    To request an initial assessment or to arrange a consultation call with one of our consultants, please provide us with your contact details and we will get back to you within the next 24 (working) hours.

    Get in touch →
  • Our partners:
  • MAZZESCHI S.r.l. - C.F e P.IVA 01200160529 - Cap.Soc. 10.000 € I.V. - Reg. Imp. Siena 01200160529 - REA SI-128403 - Privacy Notice - Cookies Policy
    Copyright © 2019 by Mazzeschi - Web Designer Alessio Piazzini Creazione siti web Firenze
  • Mazzeschi S.r.l. Project co-financed under Tuscany POR FESR 2014-2020