Frequently Asked Questions on the Schengen visa-free

Dec 18, 2018

The visa-free regime applies to stays in the territories of the EU Member States, except for the Kingdom and Ireland.

Here you can find 15 frequently asked questions on the Schengen visa-free, and their answers below:

  1. In which countries will the visa waiver apply?
  2. Does the visa waiver include the French and Netherlands overseas territories?
  3. How long can I stay without a visa in the Schengen area?
  4. Can I enter the Schengen area more than one time during that period?
  5. What travel documents are needed in order to enjoy visa-free travel to the Schengen area?
  6. Does the visa waiver give you the right to enter the territory of the Schengen States?
  7. What documents do I need to show to the immigration officer at the port of entry?
  8. How much money do I need to have with me in order to travel to the Schengen area?
  9. Is travel medical insurance always necessary in order to travel in the Schengen area?
  10. For which purposes can I travel without a visa to the Schengen area?
  11. Do I need a visa to work in the Schengen area for less than 90 days?
  12. If I plan to visit a friend or relative living in the Schengen area will I need to provide any specific information on this person at the border?
  13. Will I need to apply for a visa and/or study permit if I plan to travel to the Schengen area for short-term studies?
  14. Once the visa-free travel applies, can I travel from one Schengen country into another country?
  15. If I stay beyond 90 days (without a residence permit or a long-term visa) or work in the Schengen area (without a working permit), what can happen?


1. In which countries will the visa waiver apply?

The visa-free regime applies to stays in the territories of the EU Member States, except for the United Kingdom and Ireland.

The EU Member States covered by the visa waiver are:

  • the EU Member States which are part of the Schengen area: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain
    and Sweden;
  • the EU Member States which do not yet fully apply the Schengen acquis (those who are not yet part of the Schengen area without internal borders): Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, and Romania.
    note: Stays in these states are not calculated in the overall period of stay for the Schengen area. Instead, the 90-day limit is calculated individually for each of these states. For instance, after a 90-day stay in the Schengen area, the person can immediately travel to Croatia and stay for another 90 days there.

The visa waiver, in principle, also applies to the associated Schengen states: Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, and Switzerland.

back to top ⇧


2. Does the visa waiver include the French and Netherlands overseas territories?

As regards the France and the Netherlands, the visa-free travel shall apply only to the European territory of these Member States. The visa regime between the overseas territories of these Member States and the six countries remains subject to bilateral arrangements between the countries
concerned or to national legislation.

The overseas territories of France are: Guadeloupe, Martinique, French Guiana, Reunion, French, Polynesia, New Caledonia, Mayotte, Saint Pierre, and Miquelon, Wallis and Futuna, Saint Barthélemy, Saint Martin, Clipperton Island, and the French Southern and Antarctic Lands.

The overseas territories of the Netherlands are: Aruba and the Netherlands Antilles (consisting of Bonaire, Curacao, Saba, Saint Eustatius, and Saint Martin).

back to top ⇧


3. How long can I stay without a visa in the Schengen area?

You can stay 90 days in any 180-day period within the Schengen area.

When applying this rule, the following aspects should be taken into account:

  • The date of entry is considered as the first day of stay in the Schengen territory;
  • The date of exit is considered as the last day of stay in the Schengen territory;
  • The 180-day reference period is not fixed. It is a moving window, based on the approach of looking backward at each day of the stay (be it at the moment of entry or at the day of an actual check, such as inland police control or border check upon departure);
  • Absence for an uninterrupted period of 90 days allows for a new stay for up to 90 days.

It should be noted that periods of the previous stay authorized under a residence permit or a long-stay visa are not taken into account in the calculation of the duration of visa-free stay. Residence permits and long-stay visas are subject to different rules and the above explanations and calculations do not apply to them.

back to top ⇧


4. Can I enter the Schengen area more than one time during that period?

Yes, you can. However, you must carefully calculate your days of stay as the overall period of stay must not exceed the overall total of 90 (ninety) days of stay within any 180-days period (see above).

back to top ⇧


5. What travel documents are needed in order to enjoy visa-free travel to the Schengen area?

A passport issued within the previous 10 years and valid for at least three months after the intended date of departure from the Schengen area.

back to top ⇧


6. Does the visa waiver give you the right to enter the territory of the Schengen States?

The visa waiver does not give an unconditional right of entry and stay. The Member States have the right to refuse entry and stay in their territories if one or more of the entry conditions are not met.

For stays not exceeding 90 days in any 180-day period, the entry conditions for third-country nationals are the following:

  • possession of a valid travel document (see question 4) or documents authorizing them to cross the border;
  • justifying the purpose and conditions of the intended stay, having sufficient means of subsistence, both for the duration of the intended stay and for the return;
  • not to be a person for whom an alert has been issued in the Schengen Information System (SIS) for the purposes of refusing entry;
  • not to be considered to be a threat to public policy, internal security, public health or the international relations of any of the Member States, in particular where no alert has been issued in Member States’ national databases for the purposes of refusing entry on the same grounds.

back to top ⇧


7. What documents do I need to show to the immigration officer at the port of entry?

You need to show your passport. In addition, you might be asked to also show documents proving your purpose and conditions of stay (for example tickets for further journeys and return tickets; reservation of accommodation; invitation letter in case of visits, conferences or events; school enrolment certificate in case of study etc.) as well as evidence of sufficient means of subsistence (see below).

back to top ⇧


8. How much money do I need to have with me in order to travel to the Schengen area?

According to Article 5(3) of the Schengen Border Code: “means of subsistence shall be assessed in accordance with the duration and the purpose of the stay and by reference to average prices in the Member State(s)concerned for board and lodging in budget accommodation, multiplied by the number of days stayed.

The verification that the third-country national concerned has sufficient means of subsistence for the duration and purpose of the intended stay, for his/her return to the country of origin or transit to a third country or that he/she can obtain these means legally. In order to assess the means of
subsistence, the reference amounts set by each Schengen State must be taken into account.

The verification of sufficient means of subsistence may be based on cash, travelers’ cheques and credit cards in the third-country national’s possession. Declarations of sponsorships, where such declarations are provided for by national legislation and letters of guarantee/invitation from hosts, as defined by national legislation, in case the third-country national is staying with a host, may also constitute evidence of sufficient means of subsistence.

The validity of a credit card can be verified by contacting the issuing company or by using other facilities available at the border crossing point (e.g. exchange offices).

Invitation from hosts can be verified by contacting the host directly or by verifying the host’s good faith through the national contact points of the Member States in which the host resides.

back to top ⇧


9. Is travel medical insurance always necessary in order to travel in the Schengen area?

Travel medical insurance is not mandatory for visa-free third country nationals. Nonetheless, it is recommended to get one in case of travel to the Schengen countries.

back to top ⇧


10. For which purposes can I travel without a visa to the Schengen area?

You can come as a tourist, to visit friends or family, to attend cultural or sports events or exchanges, business meetings, for journalistic or media purposes, medical treatment, for short-term studies or training and any similar activities.

However, the visa waiver does not apply to persons traveling for the purpose of carrying out a paid activity in the Member States, i.e. for those who come to work in the EU (see question below).

back to top ⇧


11. Do I need a visa to work in the Schengen area for less than 90 days?

Yes, most of the Member States require a visa and a work permit if you intend to work there, even if it is for less than 90 days. Please contact the Embassy/Consulate of the Member State where you intend to work to inquire whether a special type of visa and work permit is needed.

back to top ⇧


12. If I plan to visit a friend or relative living in the Schengen area will I need to provide any specific information on this person at the border?

You can be asked to provide information on this person. It is recommended to have at least the address and contact number.

back to top ⇧


13. Will I need to apply for a visa and/or study permit if I plan to travel to the Schengen area for short-term studies?

You will need to apply for a study permit only in case you intend to undertake studies exceeding 90 days of stay in the Schengen area within a period of 180 days. For longer studies, you have to apply for a study permit and the rules vary from country to country. Therefore it is recommended to consult the Embassy/Consulate of the country in which you intend to study.

back to top ⇧


14. Once the visa-free travel applies, can I travel from one Schengen country into another country?

There are no border controls between countries in the Schengen area. Border controls are carried out between the Schengen countries and Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus and Romania (the EU Member States which do not yet fully apply the Schengen acquis). Controls are also carried out between Schengen countries and the UK and Ireland (which do not belong to the
Schengen Area).

Non-EU citizens are obliged to fulfill all entry conditions (see question 5) and might be required to demonstrate that at possible ad-hoc controls in the Schengen area.

back to top ⇧


15. If I stay beyond 90 days (without a residence permit or a longterm visa) or work in the Schengen area (without a working permit), what can happen?

A non-EU national who stays in the Schengen area beyond 90 days (without a residence permit or long-stay visa) is illegally present, which can result in a re-entry ban to the Schengen area. Working in the Schengen area without a work permit is also illegal (even if less than 90 days) and can likewise result in a re-entry ban to the Schengen area. Depending on the Member State administrative penalties may also apply.

back to top ⇧


 

Frequently Asked Questions on the Schengen visa-free

Reference: European Union External Action website (https://eeas.europa.eu/headquarters/headquarters-homepage/13979/frequently-asked-questions-schengen-visa-free_en ) date: 18/12/2018

 

This post was written by Content Manager
  • Contact us

    To request an initial assessment or to arrange a consultation call with one of our consultants, please provide us with your contact details and we will get back to you within the next 24 (working) hours.

    Get in touch →
  • MAZZESCHI S.r.l. - C.F e P.IVA 01200160529 - Cap.Soc. 10.000 € I.V. - Reg. Imp. Siena 01200160529 - REA SI-128403 - Privacy Notice - Cookies Policy
    Copyright © 2019 by Mazzeschi - Web Designer Alessio Piazzini Creazione siti web Firenze
  • Mazzeschi S.r.l. Project co-financed under Tuscany POR FESR 2014-2020