Citizenship Law

We provide legal assistance for foreigners who would like to be entitled to Italian citizenship. Contact us for an initial assessment to check your eligibility for Italian citizenship.

Contact us

Citizenship Law

We provide advice and legal assistance for foreigners who would like to be entitled to Italian citizenship, including filing Court action against the rejection. Our service starts with an initial assessment to check your eligibility for Italian citizenship. Once we confirm you are eligible, we can assist you with document procurement, translation, and legalization of necessary documents for citizenship applications. After obtaining all documentation, we will process and complete the citizenship application. We can assist also in filing applications through fast-track issuance of your citizenship recognition.

If you think you may qualify for Italian citizenship, please send your query to citizenship@mazzeschi.it and follow the instructions to initiate your case. Please be advised that in some cases we may require the payment of a retainer fee for the initial assessment, which will be deducted from the total amount if our firm is appointed for the case representation.

What our clients think about us : Award and Review

Our service includes:
  • Legal advice on citizenship compliance
  • Provide drafts and advise on documentation
  • Prepare and submit citizenship application
  • Fast-track citizenship process
  • Court action for applicants born to an Italian mother before 1948
Extra Services:
  • Document translation and Attestation
  • Legalization / Apostille
  • Residency registration with Town-hall
  • Health National Service registration
  • Identity Card application
  • Home feasibility certificate

Italian Citizenship through Ancestry (Discendenza)

Italian citizenship is based upon the principle of “jure sanguinis” (by right of blood). This means that a child who is born to an Italian father or mother, is also an Italian citizen, no matter where the child is born. People with an ancestor born in Italy may be eligible for citizenship, depending on a number of factors such as the date and place of birth of their parents, grandparents, and even great-grandparents.

  • was an Italian citizen at the time of the applicant’s birth, and
  • the applicant never renounced his/her right to Italian citizenship
Read more >
  • was an Italian citizen at the time of the applicant’s birth
  • the applicant was born after January 1st, 1948 and
  • the applicant never renounced his/her right to Italian citizenship.
Read more >
and was an Italian citizen at the time of the applicant’s father’s birth neither the applicant nor the applicant’s father ever renounced the right to Italian citizenship
Read more >
And was an Italian citizen at the time of the applicant’s mother’s birth the applicant was born after January 1, 1948, and neither the applicant nor the applicant’s mother ever renounced the right to Italian citizenship.
Read more >
  • was an Italian citizen at the time of the applicant’s paternal or maternal grandfather’s birth
  • neither the applicant nor the applicant’s father/mother or grandfather/grandmother ever renounced the right to Italian citizenship.

Italian Citizenship through Marriage or Same-Sex Civil Union (Matrimonio o Unione Civile)

Spouses (through marriage or same-sex civil union) of Italian citizens may be eligible to acquire citizenship. Depending on where the spouses reside and if they have children (born or legally adopted within the couple), the application can be filed:

  • After 2 years of marriage and 2 years of legal residence in Italy (in absence of children);
  • After 1 year of marriage and 1 year of legal residence in Italy (with children)
Read more >
  • After 3 years of marriage (in absence of children);
  • After 1 and a half year of marriage (with children).
Read more >

Italian Citizenship through Naturalization by Residency (Naturalizzazione per Residenza)

Legal residents of Italy may be able to acquire citizenship. Procedure and time vary depending on a number of factors, such as their nationality, the length of time they have legally resided in Italy, their birthplace and the nationality of their parents and grandparents. The application can be filed:

Normally, NON-EU citizens after ten years of legal residency in Italy, can file an application for the naturalization provided that the applicant has remained compliant with immigration and Italian taxation throughout all this period.
The application can be filed:
  • after 3 years of residency, for those who were born in Italy or who have parents/grandparents that are Italian citizens;
  • after 4 years of residency, for European Union (EU) citizens;
  • 5 years of legal residence for stateless persons or refugees, as well as for legal-age foreigners adopted by Italian citizens;
  • No period of residence is required for foreigners who have worked for the Italian State for a period of at least 5 years, even abroad.
Read more >

Reacquisition of Italian citizenship

People who have held the Italian citizenship in the past can file an application for reacquisition of Italian citizenship as soon as they are resident in Italy

Those who have held the Italian citizenship in the past, provided that no renouncement has ever been made, are entitled to request citizenship to be granted again on condition that they take residency in Italy.
Our partners:
Mazzeschi S.r.l. Project co-financed under Tuscany POR FESR 2014-2020
  • Consultation of immigration to Italy

    ,

    Permits and visa for transfering to Italy

    ,

    Request Italian citizenship

    ,

    assistance for establishing a company in Italy

    ,

    practical procedures of obtaining italian citizenship

    ,

    practical procedures of immigration to Italy

    ,

    practical procedures of Italian work permits and work visa

    ,

    business immigration and corporate immigration to Italy